Dr. Karah M. Lanier
Dr. Karah M. Lanier
Last updated: Apr 27, 2023

Dr. Karah M. Lanier

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 20 years
  • Graduated from: Brody School Of Medicine At East Carolina University
  • Graduation year: 2001
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1235168105

Dr. Karah M. Lanier MD

Radiologist

She is located at 3000 New Bern Avenue in Raleigh, NC 27610. Can help patients with the following: Kyphoplasty, MRI. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1235168105. Appointment can be made via the phone number (919) 350-7000. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Karah M. Lanier, being an radiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Karah M. Lanier.

  • Kyphoplasty
  • MRI

Procedures Performed by Dr. Karah M. Lanier

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Karah M. Lanier as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Karah M. Lanier is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Karah M. Lanier is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Diagnostic Radiology .

Bills through: Medical Center Radiologists Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Stryker $1358
Depuy $1107
Medtronic $238

Other

Travel and Lodging $2052
Food and Beverage $1105

Studies

BRODY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY

Graduated in 2001

Additional Specialities

  • Neuroradiologist

Affiliated practices

Medical Center Radiologists
5544 Greenwich Road
Virginia Beach, 23462 VA
(757) 466-0089
Raleigh Radiology
3200 Blue Ridge Road
Raleigh, 27612 NC
(919) 781-1437

Affiliated hospitals

WAKEMED, RALEIGH CAMPUS
3000 NEW BERN AVE
RALEIGH, 27610 NC
(919) 350-8000
WAKEMED, CARY HOSPITAL
1900 KILDARE FARM ROAD
CARY, 27518 NC
(919) 350-2550

Looking for more Radiologists?

Out of the 12 radiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jason Randall Harris
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Gregory Alexander Bortoff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Kavya Edavally Reddy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Nathan Sheets
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2800 Godwin Boulevard Suffolk, 23434, VA
Dr. John Granville Alley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Jerry Lynn Watson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Andrew Gregory Moran
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Gregory Colin Hinn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC
Dr. Clarence C. Coleman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3600 Minnesota Drive Suite 800 Edina, 55435, MN
Dr. Donald Gene Detweiler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3000 New Bern Avenue Raleigh, 27610, NC

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Karah M. Lanier accept patients with Cigna Healthcare?

Yes, Dr. Karah M. Lanier is listed in-network for Cigna Healthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Karah M. Lanier?

Dr. Karah M. Lanier's office is located at 3000 New Bern Avenue in Raleigh, NC 27610.

Does Dr. Karah M. Lanier have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Karah M. Lanier is affiliated with Medical Center Radiologists. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Karah M. Lanier affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Karah M. Lanier is affiliated with WAKEMED, RALEIGH CAMPUS. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Karah M. Lanier treat?

Dr. Karah M. Lanier provides treatment for Kyphoplasty, MRI.